A-Fetoprotein (AFP), Serum, Tumor Marker
Fasting Required: No

Specimen: Blood

Results: 7 - 10 Business Days

Description: The most important application of AFP (Alpha-Fetoprotein) testing in cancer management is for testicular cancer. Although not present in pure seminoma (testis cell tumor), elevated serum AFP is closely associated with nonseminomatous testicular cancer. AFP is not recommended as a screening procedure to detect cancer in the general population.

Methodology: Immunoassay

Limitations: Patients who have received monoclonal mouse antibodies may have abnormal results. For any patient taking a high dose of biotin, the specimen should be drawn at least eight hours after the last dose.

Alternative Name(s): AFP Total, AFP, AFP-L3%, Alpha-fetoprotein-L3 Percent


Note: Result turnaround times are an estimate and are not guaranteed. Our reference lab may need additional time due to weather, holidays, confirmation/repeat testing, or equipment maintenance.